Community Builders Awards of Excellence

Community Builder Awards


Alumni

ARTS

Muiriel Checkeris, 2014
Art Gallery of Sudbury, 2013
Éditions Prise de parole, 2012
Theatre Cambrian, 2011
Oryst Sawchuk, 2010
Sudbury Theatre Centre , 2009
Mark Palumbo, 2008
Dr. Metro Kozak, 2007
Cinéfest, 2006
Denise Vitali, Sudbury School of Dance / earthdancers, 2005
Northern Lights Festival Boreal, 2004

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Georges Brouillette, 2014
SAMSSA, 2013
Blaine Nicholls, 2012
Guy Labine, 2011
BESTECH, 2010
Jean-Marc Spencer , 2009
Darryl Lake, 2008
Dalron Construction Ltd., 2007
Robert Lipic, Mining Technologies International, 2006
Dirk Plate, Atlas Copco Construction & Mining Canada, 2005
Jim Gordon, 2004

EDUCATION

Kevin McCormick, 2014
Dominic Giroux, 2013
Dawn Marie Wemigwans, 2012
Jean Hanson, 2011
Anna Maria Barsanti, 2010
Jack Middleton Smith, 2009
WISE (Women in Science and Engineering), 2008
Sister Rachelle Watier, 2007
Glenn Crombie Centre, Cambrian College, 2006
Gisèle Chrétien, 2005
Ernie Checkeris, 2004

ENVIRONMENT

Naomi Grant, 2014
Gerard Courtin, 2013
Nickel District Conservation Authority, 2012
Sudbury Horticultural Society, 2011
Cooperative Freshwater Ecology Unit, 2010
Junction Creek Stewardship Committee , 2009
VETAC, 2008
Franco Mariotti, 2007
Minnow Lake Restoration Group, 2006
Dr. Peter Beckett, 2005
Dr. David Pearson, 2004

HEALTH CARE

Société Alzheimer Society of Sudbury-Manitoulin, 2014
Dr. Tim Zmijowskyj, 2013
Finlandia Village, 2012
Dr. Pablo Cano, 2011
Léo Therrien, 2010
Homer Seguin , 2009
Sylvie Kozlowskyj, 2008
Dr. Rayudu Koka, 2007
Maureen Lacroix, 2006
Hospice Volunteers, Sudbury Regional Palliative Care Association, 2005
Gerry Lougheed Jr., 2004

SPORTS & RECREATION

Vince Perdue, 2014
Thomas Merritt, 2013
The Burgess Family/Sudbury Wolves, 2012
Rainbow Routes Association, 2011
Chris Gore, 2010
Steve Daniel , 2009
Gerry McCrory, 2008
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League, 2007
Joe Drago, 2006
The Sudbury Dragon Boat Festival, 2005
Alex Baumann, 2004

YOUNG LEADER

Zaccharie Lefrançois, 2014
David DiBrina, 2013
Dax Law, 2012
Alessandro Costantini, 2011
Candice Kirkbride, 2010
Kids Caring for Kids, 2009
Evolutionary Band, 2008
Student Advisory Team, Sudbury Secondary School, 2007
Alain Dupuis, 2006
Sarrah Day, 2005

HALL OF FAME

Bela Ravi, 2014
Mary and John Stefura, 2013
The Kiwanis Club of Sudbury, 2012
Jeanne Warwick Conroy, 2011
Risto Laamanen, 2010
Rotary Club of Sudbury , 2009
The Lougheed Family, 2008
Floyd Laughren, 2007
Dr. James Grassby, 2006
Mike Solski, 2005
Tom Davies, 2004

 


Home | Award Categories | Winners | Nomination | Sponsors | Contact Us | Copyright 2014 Northern Ontario Business Ltd.