Community Builders Awards

Events

Alumni

ARTS

Wanda Olsen, 2018
We Live Up Here, 2017
Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, 2016
Out of the Cold Concert Series, 2015
Muiriel Checkeris, 2014
Art Gallery of Sudbury, 2013
Éditions Prise de parole, 2012
Theatre Cambrian, 2011
Oryst Sawchuk, 2010
Sudbury Theatre Centre , 2009
Mark Palumbo, 2008
Dr. Metro Kozak, 2007
Cinéfest, 2006
Denise Vitali, Sudbury School of Dance / earthdancers, 2005
Northern Lights Festival Boreal, 2004


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Tom Fortin, 2018
Sudbury Credit Union, 2017
Lopes Limited, 2016
Dr. David Robinson, 2015
Georges Brouillette, 2014
SAMSSA, 2013
Blaine Nicholls, 2012
Guy Labine, 2011
BESTECH, 2010
Jean-Marc Spencer , 2009
Darryl Lake, 2008
Dalron Construction Ltd., 2007
Robert Lipic, Mining Technologies International, 2006
Dirk Plate, Atlas Copco Construction & Mining Canada, 2005
Jim Gordon, 2004


EDUCATION

Léo Lefebvre, 2018
Jan and Dave Buley, 2017
Denise Fraser, 2016
Sonia Del Missier, 2015
Kevin McCormick, 2014
Dominic Giroux, 2013
Dawn Marie Wemigwans, 2012
Jean Hanson, 2011
Anna Maria Barsanti, 2010
Jack Middleton Smith, 2009
WISE (Women in Science and Engineering), 2008
Sister Rachelle Watier, 2007
Glenn Crombie Centre, Cambrian College, 2006
Gisèle Chrétien, 2005
Ernie Checkeris, 2004


ENVIRONMENT

The FoodShed Project: Sudbury Community Garden Network, 2018
Eat Local Sudbury, 2017
Wayne Hugli, 2016
Dr. David Lesbarrères, Dr. Jacqueline Litzgus, Julia Riley, James Baxter-Gilbert, 2015
Naomi Grant, 2014
Gerard Courtin, 2013
Nickel District Conservation Authority, 2012
Sudbury Horticultural Society, 2011
Cooperative Freshwater Ecology Unit, 2010
Junction Creek Stewardship Committee , 2009
VETAC, 2008
Franco Mariotti, 2007
Minnow Lake Restoration Group, 2006
Dr. Peter Beckett, 2005
Dr. David Pearson, 2004


HEALTH CARE

City of Lakes Family Health Team, 2018
Dr. Denis-Richard Roy, 2017
St.Joseph’s Health Centre of Sudbury, 2016
Miners for Cancer, 2015
Société Alzheimer Society of Sudbury-Manitoulin, 2014
Dr. Tim Zmijowskyj, 2013
Finlandia Village, 2012
Dr. Pablo Cano, 2011
Léo Therrien, 2010
Homer Seguin , 2009
Sylvie Kozlowskyj, 2008
Dr. Rayudu Koka, 2007
Maureen Lacroix, 2006
Hospice Volunteers, Sudbury Regional Palliative Care Association, 2005
Gerry Lougheed Jr., 2004


SPORTS & RECREATION

Gord Apolloni, 2018
Giuseppe Politi, 2017
Gerry and Christian Fortin, 2016
Sudbury Masters Running Club, 2015
Vince Perdue, 2014
Thomas Merritt, 2013
The Burgess Family/Sudbury Wolves, 2012
Rainbow Routes Association, 2011
Chris Gore, 2010
Steve Daniel , 2009
Gerry McCrory, 2008
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League, 2007
Joe Drago, 2006
The Sudbury Dragon Boat Festival, 2005
Alex Baumann, 2004


YOUNG LEADER

Earthdancers, 2018
Churchill Public School, 2017
Christopher McCormick, 2016
Mélanie-Rose Frappier, 2015
Zaccharie Lefrançois, 2014
David DiBrina, 2013
Dax Law, 2012
Alessandro Costantini, 2011
Candice Kirkbride, 2010
Kids Caring for Kids, 2009
Evolutionary Band, 2008
Student Advisory Team, Sudbury Secondary School, 2007
Alain Dupuis, 2006
Sarrah Day, 2005


HALL OF FAME

The Lions Clubs of Greater Sudbury, 2018
Lily Fielding and The Fielding Family, 2017
Rick Bartolucci, 2016
Kinsmen of Sudbury, 2015
Bela Ravi, 2014
Mary and John Stefura, 2013
The Kiwanis Club of Sudbury, 2012
Jeanne Warwick Conroy, 2011
Risto Laamanen, 2010
Rotary Club of Sudbury , 2009
The Lougheed Family, 2008
Floyd Laughren, 2007
Dr. James Grassby, 2006
Mike Solski, 2005
Tom Davies, 2004


LEGACY

Ted Szilva, 2018
Edgar Burton, 2017
Dr. Fred W. Sheridan, 2016